Where are you located?

In order to customize your experience and provide you accurate information,
please tell us where you are located:

Please select your state or province.

Plan Your Own Workshop

You can sponsor a training workshop for your school, district, or organization. Workshops are easy to organize and cost-effective. An experienced workshop coordinator will guide you through the planning process. Learning Without Tears will send a Certified National Workshop Presenter to lead your fun, dynamic, and interactive workshop session—and to address your group's specific needs.

To learn more about sponsoring your own training, call 402.492.2766, or e-mail coordinator@lwtears.com.

Open Workshops

June 2018

June 2 & 3: Bangalore, India
Open Readiness & Writing and K-5 Handwriting Workshops
Presenter: Richa Kapoor, MOT
For more information or to register contact Jasmeet Arora at reach.hifiveA@gmail.com +919820524802 OR Amit Kapoor at amit.k.kapoor@outlook.com +919711316992

June 9 & 10: Delhi, India
Open Readiness & Writing and K-5 Handwriting Workshops
Presenter: Richa Kapoor, MOT
For more information or to register contact Jasmeet Arora at reach.hifiveA@gmail.com +919820524802 OR Amit Kapoor at amit.k.kapoor@outlook.com +919711316992

June 23 & 24: Mumbai, India
Open Readiness & Writing and K-5 Handwriting Workshops
Presenter: Richa Kapoor, MOT
For more information or to register contact Jasmeet Arora at reach.hifiveA@gmail.com +919820524802 OR Amit Kapoor at amit.k.kapoor@outlook.com +919711316992

Closed Workshops

May 2018

May 23, 2018: Toms River, NJ
Closed Kindergarten – 1st Workshop
Sponsor: Toms River Regional Schools
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

May 25, 2018: Gaffney, SC
Closed TTK w/R&W overview (2 sessions)
Sponsor: Cherokee County SD
Presenter: Ashley Macken

May 26, 2018: Simcoe, Ontario
Closed KWT / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Norfolk County Public Library
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

 

June 2018

June 1, 2018: Goshen, IN
Closed Kindergarten – 5th Workshop
Sponsor: Fairfield Community Schools
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

June 4, 2018: Williamson, WV
Closed Pre-K R&W / Pre-K R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Mingo County Schools
Presenter: Christina Bretz, OTR/L

June 5, 2018: Towson, MD
Closed Center Based Workshop (2 AM sessions & 2 PM sessions)
Sponsor: Commonwealth Charter Academy
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L & Todd Misura, OTR/L

June 5, 2018: Tinley Park, IL
Closed Kindergarten – 3rd / KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Kirby SD 140
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

June 5, 2018: Houston, TX
Closed R&W w/ KSK & L& M Workshop
Sponsor: The Regis School
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

June 5, 2018: Houston, TX
Closed R&W w/ KSK & L& M Workshop
Sponsor: The Regis School
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

June 6, 2018: Fort Lupton, CO
Closed R&W Workshop
Sponsor: Little Trappers Preschool
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

June 6, 2018: Tinley Park, IL
Closed Pre-K R&W Workshop
Sponsor: Kirby SD 140
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

June 7, 2018: Hemphill, TX
Closed K – 2nd w/TTK / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Hemphill ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

June 11, 2018: El Campo, TX
Closed K–2 / 3–5 Workshop
Sponsor: El Campo ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

June 11 2018: Ephrata, WA
Closed K – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Ephrata SD
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

June 11, 2018: Mount Horeb, WI
Closed K / 1st – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: Mount Horeb Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

June 12, 2018: Kilgore, TX
Closed R&W w TK / K-1 Workshop
Sponsor: Kilgore ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

June 12, 2018: Sun Prairie, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 5th Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Sun Prairie Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

June 12, 2018: Covington, GA
Closed K, 1, 2, 3-4 Workshop
Sponsor: Newton County
Presenter: Valerie Zaryczny, OTR/L

June 13, 2018: Rosenberg, TX
Closed 1st – 3rd Grade / 1st – 3rd Grade Deeper Dive Workshop
Sponsor: Lamar ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

June 18, 2018: Georgetown, TX
Closed Print / Cursive (TTK & Cursive-Kick Off) Workshop
Sponsor: Georgetown ISD
Presenter: Roxanne Thompson

June 25, 2018: Santa Monica, CA
Closed L&M and L&M Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: The First School
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

 

July 2018

July 20, 2018: Detroit, MI
Closed Kindergarten – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Marygrove College
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

July 25, 2018: Splendora, TX
Closed TTK & TTK Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Splendora ISD
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

 

August 2018

August 1, 2018: Gretna, NE
Closed K–5 Workshop
Sponsor: Gretna Public Schools
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

August 2, 2018: Jasper, IN
Closed Pre-K R&W / Kindergarten–2nd Workshop
Sponsor: Southern Indiana Education Center
Presenter: Carol Rushing-Carr

August 2, 2018 Santa Clara, CA
R&W / L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Neighborhood Christian Schools
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 2, 2018: Mobile, AL
Closed K-2 / 3-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Mobile Christian School
Presenter: Peter Giroux, PhD, MHS, OTR/L, FAOTA

August 2, 2018: Orlando, FL
Closed Pre-K R&W Workshop (2 sessions)
Sponsor: Orange County Public Schools
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 6, 2018: Oakland, CA
Closed R&W / Kindergarten Workshop
Sponsor: Oakland USD
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

August 6, 2018: Chamberlain, SD
Closed K-5 Split Session Workshop
Sponsor: Chamberlain Public Schools
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

August 8, 2018: Victoria, TX
Closed Kick Start Kindergarten Only Workshop
Sponsor: Victoria ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

August 9, 2018: Breckenridge, TX
Closed K–5 Workshop
Sponsor: Breckenridge ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 10, 2018: Joshua, TX
Closed Kindergarten Workshop
Sponsor: Joshua ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 10, 2018: Rocklin, CA
Closed Pre-K R&W with KSK Workshop
Sponsor: Rocklin Academy Preschool
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

August 13, 2018: Coral Gables, FL
Closed Pre-K – 4th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Saint Philips Episcopal
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

August 14, 2018: Broomfield, CO
Closed R&W and R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Bal Swan Children’s Center
Presenter: Carol Rushing-Carr

August 15, 2018: Costa Mesa, CA
Closed R&W / TTK Workshop
Sponsor: Newport-Mesa USD
Presenter: Suzanne Asherson, OTD, MA

August 15, 2018: Spokane, WA
Closed K-2nd Grade / K–2nd Grade Deeper Dive Workshop
Sponsor: Spokane PS
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 16, 2018: Waller, TX
Closed 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Waller ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 16, 2018: Spokane, WA
Closed 3rd Grade / 3rd Grade Deeper Dive Workshop
Sponsor: Spokane PS
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 16, 2018: Huffman, TX
Closed Print w/TTK / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Huffman ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

August 17, 2018: Plummer, ID
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Coeur d Alene Tribe Early Childhood Learning Center
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 21, 2018: Wellman, IA
Closed Pre-K R&W Overview / K-2nd / 3rd-4th Workshop
Sponsor: Mid-Prairie Community Schools
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

August 22, 2018: Toledo, OH
Closed Literacy & Math Workshop
Sponsor: Toledo Public Schools
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

August 22, 2018: Manheim, PA
Closed Kindergarten–2nd & KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Commonwealth Charter Academy
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

August 22, 2018: Manheim, PA
Closed 3–5 & KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Commonwealth Charter Academy
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

August 22, 2018: Shelton, CT
Closed R&W and Math / R&W / Math Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Building Blocks Early Learning Center
Presenter: Cheryl Lundy-Swift, M.Ed.

August 23, 2018: Eau Claire, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 5th / Pre-K R&W Workshops
Sponsor: Eau Claire Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 24, 2018: Chippewa Falls, WI
Closed Pre-K R&W / Kindergarten – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: Chippewa Falls Area USD
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 27, 2018: Waukesha, WI
Closed PreK R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: School District of Waukesha
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

August 27, 2018: DeForest, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: DeForest Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 29, 2018: Issaquah, WA
Closed K, 1st and 3rd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Issaquah SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 29, 2018: Forest Lake, MN
Closed Pre-K R&W Workshop
Sponsor: Forest Lake Early Childhood Programs
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 29, 2018: Princeton, NJ
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: YWCA Princeton
Presenter: Cheryl Lundy-Swift, M.Ed.

August 29, 2018: Otis, ME
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Beech Hill School (Otis School Dept)
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

 

September 2018

September 5, 2018: Brooklyn, NY
Closed Pre-K – 2nd / 3rd – 4th Workshop
Sponsor: PS 177 – The Marlboro
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

September 7, 2018: Hudson, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Hudson School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

 

October 2018

October 9, 2018: Willimantic, CT
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Windham Early Childhood Center
Presenter: Keith R. Kline, OTR/L

October 24, 2018: Fort Dodge, IA
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Your Own United Resources, Inc
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

 

December 2018

December 5, 2018: Pekin, IL
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Tazewell Mason Counties Special Ed
Presenter: Katrina Capola

January 2019

June 5, 2018: Elk Grove Village, IL
Closed PreK Observe To Learn Workshop
Sponsor: Elk Grove Park Dist Preschool
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

« Back to Workshop Home