Where are you located?

In order to customize your experience and provide you accurate information,
please tell us where you are located:

Please select your state or province.

Plan Your Own Workshop

You can sponsor a training workshop for your school, district, or organization. Workshops are easy to organize and cost-effective. An experienced workshop coordinator will guide you through the planning process. Learning Without Tears will send a Certified National Workshop Presenter to lead your fun, dynamic, and interactive workshop session—and to address your group's specific needs.

To learn more about sponsoring your own training, call 402.492.2766, or e-mail coordinator@LWTears.com.

Open Workshops

September 6, 7 & 8, 2018: Singapore
Open R&W / L&M, K – 5, and HAW Workshops
Sponsor: Bridging Talents
Presenter: Peter Giroux, PhD, MHS, OTR/L, FAOTA
Register Online

October 6, 2018: Kildare, Ireland
Open R&W – 2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Sensational Kids
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L
Register Online

October 8, 2018: Claremorris, Ireland
Open R&W – 2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Sensational Kids
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L
Register Online

October 10, 2018: Clonakilty, Ireland
Open R&W – 2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Sensational Kids
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L
Register Online

Closed Workshops

August 2018

August 14, 2018: Harrisonburg, VA
Closed Kindergarten – 1st Workshop
Sponsor: Harrisonburg City Schools
Presenter: Meghan Fisher, MS, OTR/L

August 14, 2018: San Jose, CA
Closed K – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Berryessa USD
Presenter: Mark Putney

August 14, 2018: Schertz, TX
Closed Print w/TTK / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Schertz-Cibolo Universal City USD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

August 14, 2018: Inverness, IL
Closed R&W / K-2 Workshop
Sponsor: Holy Family Catholic Academy
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

August 14, 2018: Grapevine, TX
Closed R&W / Math Workshop
Sponsor: Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Presenter: Ashley Macken

August 14, 2018: Midlothian, TX
Closed Print / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Midlothian ISD
Presenter: Roxanne Thompson

August 14, 2018: Broomfield, CO
Closed R&W and R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Bal Swan Children’s Center
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

August 14, 2018: Allen, TX
Closed TTK – 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Allen ISD
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

August 14, 2018: San Jose, CA
Closed R&W / R&W CB Workshop
Sponsor: Berryessa USD
Presenter: Suzanne Asherson, OTD, MA

August 14, 2018: La Vernia, TX
Closed K–2nd Grade / R&W Workshop
Sponsor: La Vernia ISD
Presenter: Jeffi Foster

August 15, 2018: San Jose, CA
Closed L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Berryessa USD
Presenter: Suzanne Asherson, OTD, MA

August 15, 2018: Robinson, TX
Closed K – 2nd / 3rd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Robinson ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 15, 2018: Costa Mesa, CA
Closed R&W / TTK Workshop
Sponsor: Newport-Mesa USD
Presenter: Mark Putney

August 15, 2018: Hutto, TX
Closed Print / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Hutto ISD
Presenter: Roxanne Thompson

August 15, 2018: Conway, SC
Closed Pre-K / KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Horry County Schools
Presenter: Valerie Zaryczny, OTR/L

August 15, 2018: Boston, MA
Closed Pre-K – 1st Workshop
Sponsor: UP Academy of Holland
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

August 15, 2018: Spokane, WA
Closed K-2nd Grade / K–2nd Grade Deeper Dive Workshop
Sponsor: Spokane PS
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 16, 2018: Waynesboro, PA
Closed KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Waynesboro Area SD
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

August 16, 2018: Waller, TX
Closed 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Waller ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 16, 2018: East Helena, MT
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Prickly Pear Cooperative
Presenter: Diane Eldridge, RN, COTA

August 16, 2018: Snellville, GA
Closed R&W and L&M Center Base Workshop
Sponsor: Cannon Church Preschool
Presenter: Ashley Macken

August 16, 2018: Fergus Falls, MN
Closed K–5 Workshop
Sponsor: Lakes Country Service Cooperative
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

August 16, 2018: Spokane, WA
Closed 3rd Grade / 3rd Grade Deeper Dive Workshop
Sponsor: Spokane PS
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 16, 2018: Huffman, TX
Closed Print w/TTK / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Huffman ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

August 17, 2018: Plummer, ID
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Coeur d Alene Tribe Early Childhood Learning Center
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 17, 2018: Zebulon, GA
Closed K / 3-4 Workshop
Sponsor: Pike County
Presenter: Ashley Macken

August 20, 2018: Hoopa, CA
Closed TTK – 2nd Grade HWT & KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Klamath-Trinity Joint USD
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

August 20, 2018: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Closed K-2 / 3-5 / KWT Workshop
Sponsor: Coeur d’Alene SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 20, 2018: Marysville, WA
Closed Kindergarten – 2nd / 3rd Grade Workshops
Sponsor: Marysville SD # 45
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 20, 2018: Mandeville, LA
Closed R&W / R&W Center Workshop
Sponsor: St Timothy Preschoole
Presenter: Peter Giroux, PhD, MHS, OTR/L, FAOTA

August 20, 2018: Sun Prairie, WI
Closed K-2 / 3-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Sun Prairie Area SD
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

August 21, 2018: San Francisco, CA
Closed R&W – TTK Workshop
Sponsor: Lakeside Presbyterian Center for Children
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

August 21, 2018: Nacogdoches, TX
Closed R&W / K – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: Nacogdoches ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 21, 2018: Wellman, IA
Closed Pre-K R&W Overview / K-2nd / 3rd-4th Workshop
Sponsor: Mid-Prairie Community Schools
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

August 22, 2018: Toledo, OH
Closed Literacy & Math Workshop
Sponsor: Toledo Public Schools
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

August 22, 2018: Addison, IL
Closed R&W / K-1 Workshop
Sponsor: Addison SD
Presenter: Katrina Capola

August 22, 2018: Addison, IL
Closed R&W and K-1 Workshop
Sponsor: Addison SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 22, 2018: Oklahoma City, OK
Closed Pre-K – 1st Workshop
Sponsor: Blessed Beginnings
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

August 22, 2018: Shelton, CT
Closed R&W and Math / R&W / Math Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Building Blocks Early Learning Center
Presenter: Cheryl Lundy-Swift, M.Ed.

August 22, 2018: Pittsboro, NC
Closed 3rd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Chatham County Schools
Presenter: Meghan Fisher, MS, OTR/L

August 23, 2018: Eau Claire, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 5th / Pre-K R&W Workshops
Sponsor: Eau Claire Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 24, 2018: Corpus Christi, TX
Closed R&W / Print w/CKO Workshop
Sponsor: Tuloso – Midway ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

August 24, 2018: Chippewa Falls, WI
Closed Pre-K R&W / Kindergarten – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: Chippewa Falls Area USD
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 25, 2018: LaVista, NE
Closed R&W L&M Workshop
Sponsor: ESU #3 Early Learning Connection
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

August 27, 2018: Montesano, WA
Closed K – 2nd / K – 2nd CB Workshop
Sponsor: Montesano SD
Presenter: Roxanne Thompson

August 27, 2018: Waukesha, WI
Closed PreK R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: School District of Waukesha
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

August 27, 2018: Norwalk, CT
Closed R&W and Math Workshop
Sponsor: Norwalk ECC
Presenter: Keith R. Kline, OTR/L

August 27, 2018: San Dimas, CA
Closed TTK – K / 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Bonita USD
Presenter: Suzanne Asherson, OTD, MA

August 27, 2018: DeForest, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 2nd Workshop
Sponsor: DeForest Area School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 28, 2018: Arlington, WA
Closed R&W / R&W Center Based Workshop
Sponsor: Arlington PS
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

August 28, 2018: Culver City, CA
Closed K-2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: The Willow’s Community School
Presenter: Suzanne Asherson, OTD, MA

August 29, 2018: Victoria, BC
Closed K-2 / KWT Workshop
Sponsor: ArtsCalibre Academy
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L

August 29, 2018: Brooklyn Park, NM
Closed R&W – 2nd Grade Workshops
Sponsor: Excell Academy Charter
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

August 29, 2018: Alexandria, VA
Closed R&W Workshop
Sponsor: St Clement Episcopal School
Presenter: Meghan Fisher, MS, OTR/L

August 29, 2018: Issaquah, WA
Closed K, 1st and 3rd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Issaquah SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 29, 2018: Forest Lake, MN
Closed Pre-K R&W Workshop
Sponsor: Forest Lake Early Childhood Programs
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

August 29, 2018: Princeton, NJ
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: YWCA Princeton
Presenter: Cheryl Lundy-Swift, M.Ed.

August 29, 2018: Otis, ME
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Beech Hill School (Otis School Dept)
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

August 30, 2018: Washington, DC
Closed R&W Workshop
Sponsor: St Albans ECC
Presenter: Amy Prechel, OTR

August 30, 2018: Calgary, AB
Closed R&W / K-3 Workshop
Sponsor: Calgary French & International School
Presenter: Lindsay Amey, MSc (OT), OT Reg (Ont)

August 30, 2018: Jackson, WY
Closed K – 2nd / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Teton County SD #1
Presenter: Diane Eldridge, RN, COTA

August 30-31, 2018: Oak Harbor, WA
Closed R&W – 2nd / Cursive (3-4) & KWT Workshops
Sponsor: Oak Harbor SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

August 30, 2018: Franklin Square, NY
Closed K-2 Workshop
Sponsor: Franklin Square SD
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

August 31, 2018: Payette, ID
Closed K / K CB Workshop
Sponsor: Payette SD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

 

September 2018

September 4, 2018: Katy, TX
Closed Print / Cursive Workshop
Sponsor: Katy ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

September 5, 2018: Brooklyn, NY
Closed Pre-K – 2nd / 3rd – 4th Workshop
Sponsor: PS 177 – The Marlboro
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

September 6, 2018: Atlanta, GA
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: The Schenck School
Presenter: Ashley Macken

September 6, 2018: Lillington, NC
Closed 3rd – 5th grade (2 sessions) Workshop
Sponsor: Harnett County Schools
Presenter: Denise Donica, DHSc, OTR/L, BCP, FAOTA

September 6, 2018: Wilmington, DE
Closed K–2 / 3–4 Workshop
Sponsor: Red Clay CDC
Presenter: Tania Ferrandino, OTR/L and Amy Prechel, OTR

September 7, 2018: Lovell, WY
Closed TK – 2nd / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Big Horn County #2
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

September 7, 2018: Buffalo Grove, IL
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Kildeer CCSD 96
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

September 7, 2018: Hudson, WI
Closed Kindergarten – 2nd Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Hudson School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

September 8, 2018: Topeka, KS
Closed L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Child Care Aware of Eastern Kansas
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

September 10, 2018: Homer, AK
Closed K – 2nd / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

September 11, 2018: Kenai, AK
Closed K – 2nd / 3rd – 5th Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

September 12, 2018: Gainesville, GA
Closed TTK (2 sessions) Workshop
Sponsor: Ninth District Opp
Presenter: Ashley Macken

September 14, 2018: Okotoks, Alberta Canada
Closed R&W / K-1 Workshop
Sponsor: Christ the Redeemer Catholic Schools
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

September 17, 2018: Gillette, WY
Closed K – 2nd / 3rd – 4th Workshop
Sponsor: Campbell County SD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

September 18, 2018: Gillette, WY
Closed TTK & Math Workshop
Sponsor: Campbell County SD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

September 18, 2018: Parkersburg, WV
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Wood County Schools
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

September 18, 2018: Covina, CA
Closed KWT / R&W Workshop
Sponsor: East San Gabriel Valley SELPA
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

September 19, 2018: Covina, CA
Closed K–5 HWT Workshop
Sponsor: East San Gabriel Valley SELPA
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

September 21, 2018: Mount Airy, GA
Closed Cursive & Print Workshop
Sponsor: Habersham County Schools
Presenter: Ashley Macken

September 21, 2018: Dallas, TX
Closed R&W – Kindergarten Workshop
Sponsor: Highland Park ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

 

October 2018

October 2, 2018: Berkley, MI
Closed R&W-K / R&W & K Center Base Workshops
Sponsor: Berkley School District
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

October 4, 2018: Agawam, MA
Closed 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Agawam
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

October 6, 2018: LaVista, NE
Closed R&W L&M Center Base Workshop
Sponsor: ESU #3 Early Learning Connection
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

October 8, 2018: Celina, TX
Closed TTK Workshop
Sponsor: Celina ISD
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

October 9, 2018: Willimantic, CT
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Windham Early Childhood Center
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

October 9, 2018: Spokane, WA
Closed K–2nd / 3rd Workshop
Sponsor: Spokane PS
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

October 15, 2018: Longview, WA
Closed R&W & L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Lower Columbia College
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

October 16, 2018: Fresno, CA
Closed R&W – 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Fresno USD
Presenter: Erin T. Dolin, Ed.D., OTR/L

October 16, 2018: Christiana, PA
Closed K-2 / 3-4 Workshop
Sponsor: Solanco
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

October 19, 2018: Montreal, Quebec
Closed R&W / K-2 Workshop
Sponsor: Ecole De I’Étincelle
Presenter: Lindsay Amey, MSc (OT), OT Reg (Ont)

October 24, 2018: Fort Dodge, IA
Closed Pre-K R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Your Own United Resources, Inc
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

October 29, 2018: Richland, WA
Closed R&W CB / K-1 CB Workshop
Sponsor: Richland SD
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

 

November 2018

November 2, 2018: New York, NY
Closed R&W and Lit Workshop
Sponsor: Central Synagogue
Presenter: Todd Misura, OTR/L

November 5, 2018: Waco, TX
Closed R&W / K – 1st Grade Workshop
Sponsor: Midway ISD / La Vega ISD
Presenter: Katrina Erickson, OTR

November 6, 2018: Tahlequah, OK
Closed Pre-K (address) / K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Tahlequah PS
Presenter: Melissa McHugh

November 6, 2018: Pittsburgh, PA
Closed Kindergarten–5 Workshop
Sponsor: Carlow University
Presenter: Paula Heinricher, MA, OTR

November 6, 2018 Grain Valley, MO
Closed R&W L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Grain Valley ECC
Presenter: Vanessa Silver, M.S., BCET

November 6, 2018: Brooklyn, NY
Closed R&W and L&M Workshop
Sponsor: Therapy and Learning Center
Presenter: Cheryl Lundy-Swift, M.Ed.

November 7, 2018: LaGrangeville, NY
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Arlington Central SD
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

November 8, 2018: LaGrangeville, NY
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Arlington Central SD
Presenter: Terri Foster, OTR/L

November 12, 2018: Mount Horeb, WI
Closed R&W / K Center Base / 1st – 2nd Center Base Workshop
Sponsor: Mount Horeb Area SD
Presenter: Patty Bunce, OTR

 

December 2018

December 5, 2018: Pekin, IL
Closed K-5 Workshop
Sponsor: Tazewell Mason Counties Special Ed
Presenter: Katrina Capola

 

January 2019

January 24, 2019: Elk Grove Village, IL
Closed Pre-K Observe To Learn Workshop
Sponsor: Elk Grove Park Dist Preschool
Presenter: Cathy Van Haute, OTR/L

 

February 2019

February 18, 2019: Beaufort, SC
Closed Pre-K R&W Center Based Workshop (2 sessions)
Sponsor: Beaufort County School District
Presenter: Valerie Zaryczny, OTR/L

« Back to Workshop Home